2024 President's Awards Convocation held at SFU

University Communications & Marketing | 04/30/2024


Highlights from the 2024 President’s Awards Convocation  

The President’s Awards Convocation was held on Tuesday, April 30, 2024 in the Maurice Stokes Athletics Center with the following awards presented.


Campus Ministry Stewardship Award

  • Katrina Zerbee

Dorothy Day Outreach Humanitarian Award

  • Tara Young 

Act 101 Program Academic Achievement Award

  • Lauren Bender

Margaret M. Tobin Research  Award

  • Mallory Thomas
  • Lillie Schanck

Malcolm S. Knowles Continuing Education Award

  • Johanna Stock
  • Alyssa Kvarta

Rhea Gaunt Memorial Award

  • Victoria Petrie

Anne Sloan Borland Award

  • Cecelia Groman

Mark N. Shank Award

  • Hailey Selvage

Kaylee Harford Award

  • Matthew Hargittai

Mary and Paul Zovinka Undergraduate Research Award

  • Gavin Ross

Angela (Bionas) Damin, R.N. Nursing Award

  • Jordyn Farabagh

Theresa Wild Memorial Award

  • Brooke Alexander

John P. and Mary E. McGrenra Scholarship

  • Gretchen Wilmer

James W. and Helen Marie Lieb Award

  • Andrew Christoff

Rev. Gabriel J. Zeis, T.O.R., Franciscan Values Award

  • Madelyn Kline

Mary A. Hinman Memorial Award

  • Jessen Poullos

Torie's Journey Award

  • Emily Liebal

Christopher A. Collier Memorial Award

  • Isabella Pesce

Class of 1961 Heritage Award

  • Vivian Sciarello

Karin Hoerlein '82 Physician Assistant Award

  • Madeline Kuchta

Joseph D. Tomlinson Memorial Award

  • Benjamin Dodson

Richard Dorsey Muller Memorial Scholarship Award

  • John Graessle
  • Isaac Johnsen

Armond A. Manfredi Junior Awards

  • Accounting—Anna Sholtes
  • Business Analytics—Elena Pontzius
  • Economics —Paige Theobald
  • Finance—Savannah Schoonmaker
  • Management—Nicholas McGowan
  • Marketing—Elizabeth Fry

Anthony and Mary Pekala Award

  • Madyn Allison

Paul Deskevich Outstanding Mathematics Student Award

  • Austin Wheeler

Gunard B. Carlson Memorial Foundation/Creating Writing and Visual Arts Contest

Creative Writing Winners

  • 1st place—Jillian Hodge
  • 2nd place—Ava Dzurenda
  • 3rd place—Madison Soellner
  • 4th place—Nathaniel Scritchfield
  • Honorable Mentions: Paige Kistner, Anna Lovette, Hailey Selvage and Jakob Sherman

Visual Arts  Winners

  • 1st  place—Anna Lovette
  • Honorable Mentions: Cassidy Bezek and Jose Garcia Ortega

Dr. William B. and Patricia L. Furlong Endowment

  • Colette Costlow

E.G. "Bud" Shuster Memorial Scholarship and Congressional Internship

  • Isaac Johnsen
  • Matthew Kearney

Academic Achievement Awards

  • Brynn Hershbine
  • Kaitlyn Maxwell

Honors Program Graduates: Katie Addison, Owen Bartlebaugh, Rachel Bills, Emily Brown, Emily Bucher, Mary Jane Dugery, Sarah Evans, Priya Gupta,  Isaac Johnsen, Holly Jones, Riley Kromer,  Kaitlyn Maxwell, Samantha Murphy,  Alexandra Ochs, Hannah Primm,  Kaden Rightenour, Rebekeh Schlager, and Ethan Walker

Mr. and Ms. Frankie for 2024 

  • Isaac Johnsen and Isabella Tuttoilmondo
  • Finalists: Katie Addison, Anna Bernasconi,  Priya Gupta, Elena Pontzius, Hugh Flanagan, Mitchell Miko, Samuel Pilcher,  and Connor Weaver

Ƶ Francis Honor Society Distinguished Faculty 

  • Ms. Jane Gleason
  • Finalists: Ms. Michelle Beck, Dr. Brian Besong, Dr. Mark Buckwalter, Dr. Jill Cavalet, Dr. Denise Damico, Ms. Jessica Dunlap, Dr. Amy Hudkins, Dr. Angela Seidel, Dr. Kent Tonkin, Dr. John Woznak

Gerald and Helen Swatsworth Faculty Award Finalists

  • Dr. Aniruddha "Ani" Bose
  • Finalists: Dr. Mark Buckwalter, Dr.. Shlomit Flaisher-Grinberg, Dr. Ashley Smith-Diemler, Dr. Edward Zovinka

Faculty Emerita/Emeritus Award

  • Dr. Robin Cadwallader
  • Dr. Daniel Wetklow

Dean  Emeritus and Faculty Emeritus Award

  • Dr. Peter Skoner